The Faculty of
Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

10 November 2017

The cutting-edge projects of over 100 students were on display at last week’s School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering (ITEE) Innovation Showcase.

The 50 projects, highlighting the latest advances in robotics, unmanned aerial vehicles, biomedical devices, ‘smart appliances’, leading-edge software and more, were in the running for a range of prizes thanks to generous industry sponsorship.

ITEE Director of External Engagement, Professor Stephen Wilson, said the diversity of projects and quality, particularly from earlier years where project work has increasingly been industry focused, was impressive.

“The sponsors were very pleased with the event and many students took advantage of the networking opportunity it provided,” said Professor Wilson.

The annual event featured lots of hands-on, interactive demonstration and provided an excellent opportunity for students to form industry connections.

Prize-winning student Daniel Brice said the Innovation Showcase was a great chance to be able to demonstrate a completed project to people from a broad range of industries and areas.

“Seeing a range of people using and enjoying the project was one of the best parts of the Showcase and highlighted areas of future development for our system,” said Mr Brice.

Winners of the 10 industry sponsored prizes included:

Best automation and control project sponsored by Honeywell

  • One Soft Robot by Courtney Morley-Drabble

  • Tiny Giant Robot by Katie Woolston, Rhys McKercher and Ben Gampe

Best Software Project sponsored by GBST

  • Rocket Potatoes by Neil Ashford, Katie Gray and Tom Richardson

Best non-thesis project sponsored by Inspect Real Estate

  • Hunt for Sir Nils Olav: Sunken Submarine Recovery by Zach Morris, Robert Whitby, Joel Bilic and Xiang Xie

Best project in avionics and UAV sponsored by Boeing

  • Airfoiler: The Generic Wing Generator by Reilly Cooper-Jackson

Best Industry Focused Project sponsored by CEED

  • A high performance light detector suitable for optical communication systems by Thomas Llewellyn Hale 

Best project in microwave, photonics and communications sponsored by L3 Micreo

  • Visualisation of elastic waves in liquids: waves in microfluidic circuits by Alexander Taylor

Best Biomedical Device or System Prize sponsored by Cochlear

Best Power & Energy Project sponsored by the School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering 

  • Control system development and experimental validation for Li-ion batteries by Lee Clark

Best systems and software engineering project sponsored by RGB Assurance 

  • Light Fields in Motion by Adam Stacey 

Best User Experience Design Project sponsored by Accenture

  • TableTalk by Raihan  Saputra, Hilal Al-Riyami, Jordan Hankins and Dineshkran Rajasingam

Best Working Electronics Hardware sponsored by Rinstrum

  • An educational gameshow by Daniel Brice

See all of the images from the Showcase here.

See all of the images from the Showcase here