Faculty of
Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

EAIT Faculty students are eligible for a number of undergraduate and post-graduate/HDR prizes to reward academic achievement, totalling over $50,000.

Most prizes are awarded on a recommendation based on results – no application is required. Prizes requiring an application are noted below and listed alongside wider University scholarships on the UQ Scholarships website

You can find additional prize details, including eligibility criteria, at scholarships.uq.edu.au/about-scholarships-uq under 'Governance Documents.

Enquiries

All enquiries related to these prizes should be directed to scholarships@eait.uq.edu.au.

Prizes and awards

A.R. Munro Prize
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

Alexander McEwan Hopkins Memorial Prize
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

Arthur Boyd Prize
Engineering

Bagster Memorial Prize
School of Chemical Engineering

Bertram Dillon Steele Prize
School of Chemical Engineering

Board of Architects Prize
School of Architecture

C.H.V. Harding Prize in Transportation Engineering
School of Civil Engineering

C.N. Ross Prize
School of Civil Engineering

Conrad Gargett Architectural Design Prize
School of Architecture

Conrad Gargett Public Architecture Prize
School of Architecture

CPM Prize for Construction Management
School of Civil Engineering

David Andrew Krnak Memorial Prize
School of Information Technology & Electrical Engineering

Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy Mines Chief Inspector's Award
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

dwp Prize for Architecture
School of Architecture

E.S. Edmiston Prize
School of Chemical Engineering

Ed Parchimowicz Prize in Civil Engineering
School of Civil Engineering

Emery Brodie Award
School of Civil Engineering

F.T.M. White Prize
Mining or Chemical/Metallurgy Engineering

Fourth Year Engineering Travelling Fund
Engineering (rotates between fields)
Find the details in 'Schedule B: Bursaries and Other Financial Awards' under Governance Documents on UQ Scholarships

G.H. Hutchinson Vocational Practical Work Prizes in Mining and Metallurgical Engineering
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

Geotechnical Engineering Program Prize
Civil, Geotechnical, and Mining Engineering

Indigenous Women Engineering Excellence Prize
Engineering

Institution of Mechanical Engineers Frederick Barnes Best Student Prize
School of Civil Engineering

James Dowrie Memorial Prize
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

Karl and Gertrude Langer Memorial Prize
School of Architecture

Kenneth A. Thiess Prize
School of Civil Engineering
Apply for this prize on UQ Scholarships

Mechanical Engineering Mathematics Prize
Engineering Science or Engineering Management

Mining Engineering Program Prize
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

MPN Consulting Structural Design Prize
School of Civil Engineering

Mr and Mrs Ho Prize in Electrical Engineering
School of Information Technology & Electrical Engineering

Noel James Holt Memorial Prize
School of Civil Engineering

Norman Sheridan Memorial Prize
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

"Ollie" Paterson Prize
Mining, Materials, and Chemical/Metallurgy Engineering

Ossie Andersen Prize in Mining Engineering
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

Oz Minerals Prize
Mineral Processing or Extractive Metallurgy

Peter Hale Cox Architecture Prize
School of Architecture

PIMS Endeavour Award
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
This prize will be available for application on UQ Scholarships in Sem 2 2020.

QIA Memorial Medallion
School of Architecture

R. Martin Wilson Memorial Prize in Architecture
School of Architecture

Responsible Wood Prize
Civil Engineering/Architecture

Richard Jago Memorial Prize
School of Information Technology & Electrical Engineering

Sandvik Mining and Rock Technology Prize
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

SAS Merit Prize for Data Science
School of Information Technology & Electrical Engineering

School of Chemical Engineering Program Prizes
School of Chemical Engineering

SIMTARS Dr Peter Golledge Prize for Mine Safety Research Excellence
Mining or Chemical/Metallurgy Engineering

Sir Charles Barton Prize
School of Civil Engineering

SQ AusIMM Branch Encouragement Awards
Mining or Chemical/Metallurgical Engineering

Tony Murphy Prize in Electrical Engineering
School of Information Technology & Electrical Engineering

VIPAC Advanced Dynamics & Vibrations Prize
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

W.H.R. Nimmo Award
EAIT Faculty-wide