Faculty of
Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

29 November 2018

EAIT staff celebrated at Faculty awards

Outstanding teachers, researchers and professional staff were recognised for their hard work and dedication at the 2018 EAIT Faculty Awards earlier this week.

Executive Dean Professor Vicki Chen said all nominees represented multiple parts of the Faculty and a wide range of roles, reflecting the diversity of staff and their accomplishments.

“The selection panel was impressed by the commitment, passion and sheer hard work evident in the descriptions of our nominees and applicants,” she said.

“Our staff are our most valuable resource and I am very proud to be associated with the achievements of this faculty.”

 

Teaching and Learning

Teaching and Learning Excellence Awards –individuals or teams

  • Dr Simon Smart

School of Chemical Engineering

 

  • Ms Beverly Coulter

School of Chemical Engineering

 

  • MECH 2305 Teaching Team

Dr Michael Bermingham, Prof Matthew Dargusch, Dr Jeffery Venezuela,Mr Nicolas Soro, Dr Gui Wang, Dr Bobbie Sutton.

School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering.

 

Citations for Excellence in Student Learning –individuals or teams

  • Dr Yahia Ali

School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

 

  • Asia Bound team

Dr Leonie Mathews, Dr Pedro Guede, Dr James Davidson, Adj Prof David Gole, Adj Prof Kevin Low

School of Architecture

 

Special Teaching Excellence Award

  • Dr Poh Wah Hillock

School of Mathematics and Physics

 

Research

The Early Career Research Award

WINNER:

  • Dr Ahmed Toaha Mobashsher

School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering

RUNNERS UP:

  • Dr Mahshid Firouzi

School of Chemical Engineering

 

  • Dr Timothy Duignan

School of Chemical Engineering

 

The Higher Degree Research Supervision Excellence Award

WINNERS:

  • Associate Professor Steven Pratt and Dr Bronwyn Laycock

School of Chemical Engineering

 

RUNNER UP:

  • Associate Professor Steven Kenway

School of Chemical Engineering

 

Professional Staff

Award for Outstanding Achievement in OH&S –individuals or teams

NOMINEES:

  • Hugh Russell
  • John Stafford
  • Sharon Cunnington
  • Xiaoming Sun
  • EAIT SAFE & uRite Project Team (Martin Bull, Mike Dibble, Janelle Scown)
  • Faculty Workshop Group

WINNER:

  • Dr Xiaoming Sun

School of Chemical Engineering

 

Professional Staff Excellence Awards

INDIVIDUAL NOMINEES:

  • Carrie Beddis
  • Harry Chin
  • Noni Creasey
  • Sharon Cunnington
  • Markus Fluggen
  • Karen Foster
  • Katie Gollschewski
  • Sandra Hall
  • Serena Leeke
  • Kristen Pavasovic
  • Hugh Russell
  • John Stafford
  • Rik Taylor
  •  Soraya Torres Andrade

WINNERS:

  • Dr Harry Chin

Industry Research Development Manager

 

  • Ms Katie Gollschewski  

School Manager (Acting) School of Architecture

TEAM NOMINEES:

  • Faculty Workshop Group
  • EAIT SAFE & uRite Project Team (Martin Bull, Mike Dibble, Janelle Scown)

WINNERS:

  • EAIT SAFE & uRite Project Team (Martin Bull, Mike Dibble, Janelle Scown)