The Faculty of
Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Conference

Program and Dates

The EPC 2017 conference theme: Innovation and Entrepreneurship, promotes students to share novel solutions to complex research problems, broadening their knowledge of global challenges while fostering interdisciplinary collaboration. EPC 2017 seeks to highlight innovative ideas which address societal and environmental needs, while inspiring entrepreneurship that may lead to new industries. The conference is an excellent forum for engaging with the next generation of Queensland researcher leaders in the following schools of the EAIT faculty: Architecture, Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Information Technology and Electrical Engineering, Mechanical and Mining Engineering and the Advanced Water Management Centre.

EPC 2017 Program will include the following:

  • Postgraduate Research Technical Presentations
  • Postgraduate Research Poster Presentations
  • Key Note Speakers Presentations
  • Technical & Poster Presentation Prize Ceremony 
  • Catered Refreshments & Lunch

Here is the full EPC 2017 Program Schedule.

Key Dates

Information Session 1

The first information session took place on 1 February 2017. In this session, the details of the day were discussed from how to submit through to the prizes on offer.

Information Session 2

The second information session took place on 2 March 2017. In this session, the details of the day along with how to make a submission and the prizes available were revisited. We were also lucky enough to be supported by Dr. David Rowland, who ran a presentation workshop to give attendees an edge on the conference day! 

Abstract Submission

Submissions opened on 13 March 2017 for presentation abstracts, journal papers and poster presentations. The last date to submit abstracts for EPC 2017 is 1 May 2017. For more details, refer to the Submission Section

Prizes

Thanks to the sponsors this year, there were a number of prizes up for grabs for those participating in the conference. The winners can be seen below:

Industry Sponsored Prizes

Presentation Award Name

Award

Name

School

THE CENTRE FOR COAL SEAM GAS BEST IN THE FIELD OF UNCONVENTIONAL GAS RESOURCES AWARD

1st Place

Gloria Monsalve Bravo

School of Chemical Engineering

THE CENTRE FOR COAL SEAM GAS BEST IN THE FIELD OF UNCONVENTIONAL GAS RESOURCES AWARD

2nd Place

Tianhang Bai

School of Mechanical & Mining Engineering

THE DOW CENTRE FOR SUSTAINABLE ENGINEERING INNOVATION BEST INNOVATION IN THE FIELD OF SUSTAINABILITY AWARD

1st Place

Xin Fan

School of Chemical Engineering

THE DOW CENTRE FOR SUSTAINABLE ENGINEERING INNOVATION BEST INNOVATION IN THE FIELD OF SUSTAINABILITY AWARD

2nd Place

Songcan Wang

School of Chemical Engineering

THE DOW CENTRE FOR SUSTAINABLE ENGINEERING INNOVATION BEST INNOVATION IN THE FIELD OF ENTREPRENEURSHIP AWARD

1st Place

Andrew Job

School of Mechanical & Mining Engineering

THE DOW CENTRE FOR SUSTAINABLE ENGINEERING INNOVATION BEST INNOVATION IN THE FIELD OF ENTREPRENEURSHIP AWARD

2nd Place

Yousef Alqaryouti

School of Civil Engineering

POWERLINK QUEENSLAND INNOVATION AWARD

1st Place

Alice Strazzabosco

School of Chemical Engineering

POWERLINK QUEENSLAND INNOVATION AWARD

2nd Place

Muhammad Shirjeel Khan

School of Chemical Engineering

IEEE QUEENSLAND SECTION AWARD

1st Place

Juliana  Nunes

School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering

CCSG Sponsored Theme Prizes:

Presentation Theme

Award

Name

School

WATER

1st Place

Catherine Macintosh

Advanced Water Management Centre

WATER

2nd Place

Samira Siyamak

School of Chemical Engineering

ENERGY

1st Place

Benjamin Wu

School of Chemical Engineering

ENERGY

2nd Place

Igor Vassilev

Advanced Water Management Centre

HEALTH

1st Place

Albert Tate

School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering

HEALTH

2nd Place

Mohamed Manoufali

School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering

DESIGNING SMART COMMUNITIES

1st Place

Ian Levett

School of Chemical Engineering

DESIGNING SMART COMMUNITIES

2nd Place

Mohadeseh Rahbar

School of Civil Engineering

INFORMATION ENGINEERING

1st Place

Siqi Yang

School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering

INFORMATION ENGINEERING

2nd Place

Scott Heiner

School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering

MANUFACTURING AND RESOURCES

1st Place

Stuart Nicol

School of Chemical Engineering

MANUFACTURING AND RESOURCES

2nd Place

Asif Islam

School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering

School Sponsored Prizes:

School

AWARD

Name

School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

BEST PRESENTATION

Tom Reddell

School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

BEST 1ST YEAR PRESENTATION

Xin Fu Tan

School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

BEST POSTER

Travis Mitchell

School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

BEST JOURNAL ARTICLE

Qiyang Tan

School of Chemical Engineering

BEST PRESENTATION

Xia Huang

School of Chemical Engineering

BEST 1ST YEAR PRESENTATION

M. Abdul Quader

School of Chemical Engineering

BEST POSTER

Clement Chan

School of Chemical Engineering

BEST JOURNAL ARTICLE

Clement Chan

School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering

BEST PRESENTATION

Lakshitha Naranpanawe

School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering

BEST 1ST YEAR PRESENTATION

Muhammad Ansari

School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering

BEST POSTER

Albert Tate

School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering

BEST JOURNAL ARTICLE

Junainah Sardi

The School of Architecture

BEST PRESENTATION

Kirsty Volz

The School of Architecture

BEST 1ST YEAR PRESENTATION

n.a.

The School of Architecture

BEST POSTER

Maryam Shafiei

The School of Architecture

BEST JOURNAL ARTICLE

Lisa Daunt

School of Civil Engineering

BEST PRESENTATION

Samuel Hislop-Lynch

School of Civil Engineering

BEST 1ST YEAR PRESENTATION

Ryan Beecroft

School of Civil Engineering

BEST POSTER

Somayeh Behraftar

School of Civil Engineering

BEST JOURNAL ARTICLE

Somayeh Behraftar

Advanced Water Management Centre

BEST PRESENTATION

Angelica Guerrero

Advanced Water Management Centre

BEST 1ST YEAR PRESENTATION

Paula Hernandez

Advanced Water Management Centre

BEST POSTER

Igor Vassilev

Advanced Water Management Centre

BEST JOURNAL ARTICLE

Yifeng Xu