Faculty of
Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Thank you to our alumni, friends, organisations and foundations who supported the Faculty through their philanthropy or sponsorship in 2016.

Please note, UQ alumni are listed in groups of graduating classes with UQ degrees denoted within brackets. Donors who made a leadership gift of $1,000 or more in a calendar year are highlighted in bold with an asterisk.

Horizontal line

Classes 1940 - 1949

Rosario Russo (ME 1966, BE 1949)

Classes 1950 - 1959

Colin Apelt OAM (BE 1952)

Walter Brake (BE 1953)

Kerrod Beaton (BE 1957)

David McCarthy (MAppSc 1967, BE 1960, BAppS 1958) & Susan McCarthy (BA 1960)

Clemens Pratt (BSc 1962, MESc 1961, BE 1959)

Classes 1960 - 1969

John Barnes (BE 1969)*

Michael Bryce AM AE KStJ (HonDoc 2008, BArch 1963) & Quentin Bryce AD CVO (LLD 2006, LLB 1965, BA 1963)

Douglas Butterworth (BE 1967)

Edwin Codd (BArch 1964)

Ian Dench (BE 1963, BAppS 1962)

Graham De Gruchy (PhD 1977, MArch 1968, BArch 1966)*

Nev Ducat (BE 1964)*

Donald Gardiner (BE 1962)

Alan Grummitt (BE 1962) & Wendy Grummitt

Kevin Haley (BE 1964)

Jack Hughes (BE 1969)

John Hull (BE 1969) & Gay Hull (BA 1973)*

Huat Seng Lim (BE 1968)*

Robert Newell (BE 1967, BAppS 1966)

Neil Railton (BE 1965)

Ross Ranger (MESc 1969)

Claude Reghenzani (BE 1960)*

Selwyn Russell (DipCompSc 1973, MESc 1968, BE 1966)

William Semple (MESc 1972, BE 1966)

John Seymour (BE 1963)*

Harold Small (BE 1965)

Robert Sneyd (BE 1965, BAppS 1964)

Timothy Solomon (PhD 1968, BE 1962)

Peter Symonds (BE 1967)

Peter Wetherell (BE 1966, GDipSugTech 1964, BAppS 1963)

Classes 1970 - 1979

John Baird (BE 1976)*

Bevan Bates (PhD 1982, MESc 1979, BE 1976) & Jennifer Bates (BSc 1976)

Colin Beall (BE 1971)

Peter Black (BE 1976)

Bob Christiansen (GDipInfP 1974, BEcon 1972)*

Jim Clacher (BE 1972)

Mark Cleary (BE 1976)

Ross Colvin (BE 1976)

Leonard Cowen (BE 1975)

Neil Davey (BE 1975)

Roderick Dymock (BE 1976)

Esme Elms (LLB 1980, BCom 1978)

Roderick Frowd (BE 1976)

John Gersekowski (BE 1978)*

Karen Gibson (BE 1978)

Rowan Gilmore (BE 1976)

Michael Griffin (BE 1977)

Oscar Groeneveld (BE 1975) & Peta-Anne Groeneveld*

Peter Hatchman (BE 1979)

Lex Haworth (MEngSci, BE 1971) & Rosemary Haworth (BEdSt 1980)

Brian Heggie (BE 1976) & Sue Heggie*

John Heike (BEcon 1981, BE 1974)

Robert Hugall (BE 1978)

Bruce Hughes (BE 1970)

Trevor Johnson (PhD 1992, MESc 1986, BE 1977)*

Malcolm Kelly (BE 1979)

Samuel Kimber (BE 1974)

Paul Klibbe (MESc 1992, BE 1978)

Kevin Manderson (BE 1977)

Donald Mackintosh (PhD 1971)

Bruce Martin (BE 1973)

Peter McIver (BE 1979)

Roderick McPherson (BCom 1983, BE 1977)

Jeffrey Moo (MBA 1985, BE 1979)

Patrick Murphy (BE 1975)

Vinod Odhavji (BE 1972)

Ian Rose (MESc 1985, BE 1971)*

Anthony Seeto (BE 1975)*

Carol Sieker (BE 1975)

Norman Stanley (BE 1975)*

Michael Steer (PhD 1983, BE 1976)

David Strong (BE 1979)

John Thompson (MScSt 1979) & Jaelle Thompson (GDipEd 1979, BA 1976)

Matthew Underwood (BE 1976)

Jay Venning (BE 1979)

Cornelius Vink (DipCompSc 1987, BE 1975)

Noel Williams (BE 1975)*

James Wilson (DipCompSc 1981, BE 1975)

Darryl Wynne (BE 1976)

Classes 1980 - 1989

Craig Apps (BSc 1993, BHumMovSt 1988)*

John Barbagallo (MBA 1994, BE 1986)

Lynn Canalese (BE 1987)

Raju Chamala (MBA 1992, BE 1985)

Peter Cook (GDipETM 1994, BE 1986)

Angelo Costanzo (BE 1986)

Lily Cubrilo (BE 1986)

Craig Davis (BA 1984, BA 1984) & Alison Brodie (BSc 1984)

Phillip Daffara (BArch 1990, BDesSt 1987)

Penelope Drew (BE 1986)

Anthony Eales (BE 1986)

Joanne Flint (BE 1986)

Matthew Forrest (MESc 1988, BE 1986)

Richard Furness (BE 1988)

Ross Fryar (MESt 1995, BE 1987) & Janet Fryar (MBBS 1988)*

Craig Gilmour (BSc 1989)

Trevor Gleeson (BE 1986)

Lachlan Graham (PhD 1991, BE 1986)

Paul Gray (BArch 1991, BDesSt 1986)

Chris Greig (PhD 1995, MESt 1984, BE 1982)*

Anthony Hains (BE 1986)

Peter Halley (GCEd 1997, PhD 1993, BE 1987)*

Frank Halim (BE 1981) & Swan Halim*

Michael Harte (BE 1986, BSc 1982)

David Henzell (METM 1995, BE 1986)

Kathy Hirschfeld (BE 1982)*

Michael Holmes (BE 1987)

Lesley Ironside (BE 1987)

Scott Jones (GCMinRes 2005, BE 1986)

Rob Knott (BE 1986)*

Brett Kuskopf (BE 1985)

Christian Larsen (MBA 1996, BE 1986)

Stephen Lindsay (BE 1982)*

Andrew Logan (BEcon 1989, BE 1986)

Steven Lowe (BE 1989)

Haydn Lynch (BEcon 1991, BE 1987)

Stephen Mahler (PhD 1989)

Brian Mahon (BArch 1988, BDesSt 1984)

Geraldine Mate (PhD 2010, BA 2003, BA 2002, BE 1986)

Mick McCormack (MBA 1995, BSurv 1984)*

Andrew McGann (BE 1987)

David Mee (PhD 1987, BE 1982)

Murray Middleton (BE 1986)

Simon Mossop (GCAppLaw 2002, BE 1988) & Susan Mossop (MEdSt 2004, BEdSt 1992)

Mark Nott (PhD 1997, MESc 1992, BE 1988)

Christopher Patrick (BE 1986)

David Porter (BE 1986)

Rodney Prove (BE 1987)

Philip Richardson (ADipAppS 1989)

Claudio Rossi (BE 1981) & Marian Rossi (BPhty 1984)

Shayne Rutherford (BE 1986)

Carol Smith (PhD 1985)*

Mike Spreadborough (BE 1986)

Nicholas Stevens (BE 1980)

Peter Sutton (GCEd 2002, BE 1990, BSc 1989)*

Timothy Sweet (BE 1987)

Bradley Tallon (BCom 1985, BE 1980) & Nadine Tallon (GCPhty 1999, BPhty 1983)

Daniel Thomas (BE 1986)

Peter Townson (PhD 2002, BSc 1989, BSc 1988)

Warren Traves (MESc 1989, BE 1986)*

Chris Vose (BE 1987)

Andrew Wells (BE 1986)

Alexander Winter (PhD 1991, BE 1986)

Ian Woods (BE 1983)

Peter Yallamas (MESc 1997, BE 1988)

Classes 1990 - 1999

Mark Baczynski (BE 1992)

David Bell (BE 1996)

Paul Biggs (BInfTech 1994)*

Kenneth Boal (BE 1991)*

Peter Bryant (BE 1997)

Anthony Canfell (PhD 1999)

Romax Chu (BInfTech 1993, BE 1993)

David Collins (PhD 2003, BE 1996)

Luke Connell (PhD 1990)

Peter Czyszek (MESt 1998)

Oliver Denis (BE 1992)

Barry Dommett (BE 1990)

Amanda Dryden (BE 1999)*

Wendy Ducat (BA 1999)*

Jacob Dunstan (BE 1996) & Rachel Dunstan (LLB 1999, BCom 1996)

Paul Gampe (BInfTech 1991)*

Kelly Greenop (PhD 2013, GCHedt 2009, BArch 1996)

Sandra Hall (PhD 2003, BAppS 1998)

Thomas Himstedt (BE 1996)

Stephen Holden (BA 2009, BCom 1999, BEcon 1997) & Clarissa Keil (GCJ 2012)

Saskya Hunter (BE 1996) & David Castles (BCom 1995, BEcon 1994)

Nicholas Inglis (MIntEcon&Fin 2013, BSc 1991, BE 1991)

Kath Johnston (BE 1999)

Cameron Lee (BE 1996)

Gregory Lees (BE 1996)

Max Lu AO (PhD 1991) & Lian Liu (PhD 1991)*

Jane Mc Ivor (BE 1996)

Alyssa Muche (BE 1996)

Andy Mulholland (BE 1995)

Angus Munro (BArch 1996)

Kate O'Brien (BSc 1994, BE 1994)

Pip Ochre (BE 1992)

Troy Piggins (BE 1992)

Neil Readshaw (BE 1993, BSc 1992)

Bernard Reeves (BE 1996)

Ingrid Richards (BArch 1997)

Deanna Scott (BE 1996)

Steven Seng (BE 1996)

Gregory Siemon (BSc 1997, BE 1997)

Craig Smith (PhD 1991)

Megan Strong (BE 1996)

Glen Taylor (BE 1996)

Chris Torrisi (BE 1996)

Sander Van Rijn (BSc 1997, BE 1997)

Christopher Voisey (BE 1996)

Lisa Wong (BE 1996)

Jin Zou (PhD 1993)*

Classes 2000 - 2009

Rachael Barnes (BSc 2009, BE 2009)

Denis Best (BE 2005)

Cicely Bonnin (MA(Adv) 2014, BEd(Sec) 2006, BSc 2003)

Katie-Jane Cawte (PhD 2016, BBusMan 2002, BEd(Sec) 2002)

Christina Cho (BArch 2007, BDesSt 2003)

Xiao Dong Hu (PhD 2003)

Elizabeth Duong (BMultDes 2008)

Bazle Eizad (ME 2008)*

Joe Gattas (BE 2009)*

Laurence Golding (BInfTech 2007, BEcon 2007)

Ryan Gunn (BE 2016, LLB 2002)

Nicholas Gurieff (PhD 2008)

Babu Iyer (PhD 2003)

David James (BE 2000)

David Jeffery (GCES 2013, BE 2008)

Chitrarekha Kabre (PhD 2008)

Pauli Kautoke (MInfTechSt 2006)

Paul Massarotto (PhD 2002) & Caroline Massarotto (DipSpPath 1968)

Ross McAree (GCEd 2001)

Rachel Miller (LLB 2005, BE 2005)

Stanko Nikolic (PhD 2009, BE 2004)

Gabrielle Papale (BE 2005)

Choon Puay Tan (BE 2003)

Clare Richmond (MInfTech 2015, BA 2009)

Rachael Wellington (MIS 2008, BA 2004)

Samuel West (BE 2003)

Allyson Woodford Black (BE 2001)

Classes 2010 - 2016

Kelly-Anne Alexander (BE 2016)

Mac Alison (BE 2014)

Muhammad Amin Ismail (BE 2016)

Nam Hung Arthur Lee (BE 2016)

Jameen Arm (MMagResTec 2011)

Roozbeh Asgari (ME 2010)

Oliver Barry (BE(Hons) 2016)

Georgia Bass (BE 2016)

Dylan Bayley (BE(Hons) 2016)

Satyaki Bhowmik (BE(Hons) ME 2016)

Bianca Bin (BE(Hons) 2016)

George Blomfield (BE 2011)

Kym Boardman (BE 2016)

Erin Brough (BE ME 2014)

Chris Carney (BE 2010)

Peiying Chen (BE 2015)

Courtney Chin (BE(Hons) 2016)

Garon Clough (BE 2014)

Florence Coghlan (BE(Hons) 2016)

Lachlan Cornish (BE 2016)

Kristian Dawkins (BInfTech 2011)

Anisha Dhungana (BE(Hons) 2016)

Gillian Di Corleto (GCExecLead 2012)

Nathan Di Vaira (BE(Hons) 2016)

Karl Domjahn (BE(Hons) ME 2016)

Adriana Drabsch (BE 2015)

Andrew Eggleton (BSc 2015, BE 2015)

Stephen Endicott (BE 2014, BA 2014)

Matthias Falzon (BSc 2016, BE 2016)

Ivana Galic (BE 2016)

Jackson Gatenby (BSc 2014, BSc 2013, BInfTech 2013)

Caitlin Geoghegan (BE(Hons) 2016)

Johnny Gian (BE 2016, BArchDes 2012)

Jessica Gilbar (BE 2016)

Christopher Hamilton (MPtrlEng 2015, BE 2012)

Katherine Heliotis (BE 2016)

Matthew Henry (BE 2015)

Marcus Herbert (BE 2016, BA 2016)

Taneka Hinvest (BSocWk 2012)

Justin Ho (BE 2016)

Ellenor Hoffler (BE 2016)

Aram Hong (BE(Hons) 2016)

Joshua Irving (BE 2015)

Dorothea Jackson (BE 2012)

Evelyn James (BHlthSc 2015)

Dylan Jesse (BE 2012)

Alonso Jesus Gonzales Soto (BE 2016)

Brenton Judge (BE(Hons) 2016)

Cihan Kayis (BE(Hons) 2016)

Alicia Kent (BE 2016)

Anjuha Ketheeswaran (BE 2014)

Adam Keys (BE(Hons) 2016)

Ali Khokhar (MESc 2016, BE 2014)

Wilson Kong (BE(Hons) ME 2016)

Cheng Khoon Ng (MInfTech 2013, BBusMan 2011)

Geoffrey Kiem (BE 2014)

Michael Kozij (BE(Hons) 2016)

Sarah Lally (LLB 2010)

Bradley Lancini (BE(Hons) 2016)

Jonathan Larkman (BE 2014)

Kane Lavin (BE(Hons) 2016)

Todd Lebrocque (BE(Hons) 2016, BCom 2016)

I-Hsuan Lee (MArch 2014, BArchDes 2010)

David Librando (BE 2016)

Christina Lockett (BE 2012)

Dion Loetscher (BSc 2016, BInfTech 2016)

Scott Luengen (BE(Hons) ME 2016, BSc 2016)

Page Maracic (BE 2016)

Jayde McElligott (BE(Hons) 2016, BCom 2016)

Jason McGavin (BE(Hons) 2016)

Dante McGrath (BE(Hons) ME 2016)

Dylan Molver (BE 2013)

Jackson Moore (BE ME 2014)

Debra Mullins (BE 2014)

Daniel Muthukrishna (BSc 2016, BE 2016)

Nur Nabilah Naina Mohamad (BE(Hons) 2016)

Sarah Nelson (BMultDes 2014)

Darcy O'Brien (BE 2016)

Seamus O'Connor (BE 2014)

Coreen Oliva (BE(Hons) 2016)

Si Wei Ong (BE 2013)

Joanna Oon (BE 2012)

Samuel Oppermann (BE 2016)

Fia Osborn (BE 2016)

Gemma Parry (BNursing 2012)

Chathra Pasdunkorale Arachchige (BE(Hons) 2016)

Callum Pearce (BE 2016)

Lara Pickering (MBus 2015, GCBus 2011) & John Pickering (PhD 2016, BPsySc 2006)

Kenanao Ponatshego (BE 2010)

Rollsy Ponmattam Madassery (BE(Hons) ME 2016)

Keshini Preeyadarshanan (BE(Hons) 2016, BSc 2016)

Alexandra Price (BSc 2011, BE 2011)

Annie Proberts (BE 2016)

Rachel Purdie (BE 2014)

Elisheba Radke (BE 2014)

Kiara Redman (BE 2016)

Chris Rieger (BE ME 2016, BBusMan 2015)

Jessica Robins (BE(Hons) 2016)

Toby Schmidt (BE 2016, BCom 2016)

Kyle Seng (BE(Hons) 2015)

Colin Sheldon (BE 2011)

Manbir Singh (BE 2011)

Edward Smith (BSc 2016, BE 2016)

Thuan Song Teoh (BE 2016)

Jackson Staub (BE 2016)

Kevin Stevens (BE 2014, BBusMan 2014)

Eric Staykov (BE 2016, BSc 2012)

Megan Stibbard (BE(Hons) 2016)

Rishneel Swarat (BE 2014)

Dan Tang (BE 2016)

Dylan Thomas (BE 2015)

Nimish Thomas (BE 2016)

Duy Tran (BE 2010)

Lara Turner (BE 2016)

Warren Uys (BE 2015)

Trent Van Grinsven (BE 2012, BEcon 2012)

Teagan Walsh (BE 2012)

Emma Wedmaier (BE 2016)

Chun-Che Wei (MPhil 2014, BE 2011)

Yung-Che Wei (MPhil 2014, BE 2011)

Gabrielle White (BE 2015)

Jarred White (BE(Hons) 2016)

Tom White (BE 2016)

Jonathan Wong (BE 2011)

Verity-Jane Wood (BE 2015)

Holly Wright (BE(Hons) 2016)

Kai Xu (MESc 2016)

Jake Young (BE 2015)

Ruby Zhao (BE 2010)

Friends of the Faculty

Jon Avalon

Eugenie Bell

Kimberley Bennett

Simon & Sarah Biggs*

Russell Board*

Leeanne Bond (MBA 2008, BE 1987) & Gregorie Bond*

Mackenzie Brinums

Chen Cai

Joshua Cleary

Bernie & Daphne Cornish*

Jake Dobinson

Emma Evans

I Francis

Charlie Foxall

Sarah Goater

Zhiming Guo

Nathaniel Groeneveld

David Harrison

Ione Harvey

Sharon James

Loretta Jamieson

Lindy Johnson

Sandra Kaji-O'Grady*

Izzy Koh

Nathan Kubler

Steff Linde-Balko

Carey Lyon

Cassandra Mai

Phoebe Marples

Sandra Matterson

Brittany McArdle

Cormac Murphy

Joan Murphy

Zoe O'Malley

Andrew Parchimowicz*

Steven Parchimowicz*

Xenia Plakhotnik

Stephanie Robinson

Kirsti Simpson

M Sneyd

Trevor St Baker AO & Judith St Baker*

José Torero

Don Wilschefski

Helen Wu

26 anonymous donors

Organisations

ABB Australia Pty Ltd*

ADG Engineering*

Agility Applications*

Alumina Quality Workshop Inc*

Alumni Friends of The University of Queensland Inc.*

Arkhefield Pty Ltd*

Arup*

Australian Computer Society Inc. (Qld Branch)*

Australian Petroleum Production & Exploration Assoc. Ltd*

Bechtel Australia Pty Ltd*

Bechtel Corporation*

Board of Architects of Queensland*

Boeing Defence Australia*

Brand & Slater Architects Pty Ltd*

Britmindo Australia*

bureau^proberts*

Cochlear Ltd*

Company Nine Pty Ltd

ConocoPhillips Australasia*

Corporation Technologies Pty Ltd (CEED Program)*

Cottee Parker Architects Pty Ltd*

Cox Architecture Pty Ltd*

CPB Contractors Pty Limited*

Curavis Pty Ltd ITF The Curavis Fund*

dwp|suters*

Elenberg Fraser QLD Pty Ltd*

Energex Limited*

Engineers Australia

Ernst & Young*

Esso Australia Pty Ltd*

Galvanizers Association of Australia

GBST Holdings Pty Ltd*

Genevieve Greig Foundation Ltd*

Glencore Coal Assets Australia Pty Limited*

Glencore Xstrata Copper Australia*

Google Australia Pty Ltd*

Graphisoft Pty Ltd*

Guy Carpenter & Company Pty Ltd*

Hatch Pty Ltd*

Honeywell Ltd*

Hyne & Son Pty Limited*

IEEE - QLD Section Account

International Energy Centre*

James Davidson Architect

L3 Micreo*

Lend Lease Development Pty Ltd*

Loucas & Zahos Pty Ltd*

m3architecture Pty Ltd

Mount Isa Mines Ltd*

MPN Consulting Pty Ltd*

Nestlé Health Science*

Nettletontribe*

Newcrest Mining Limited*

Northrop Grumman Australia*

Orica Australia Pty Ltd*

Origin Foundation Pty Limited*

Pacific International Mining Solutions*

Peta Seymour Foundation*

Queensland Community Foundation*

Radford Solutions Pty Ltd*

Renzo Tonin Ron Rumble

RGB Assurance Pty Ltd*

Rinstrum Pty Ltd*

Rio Tinto Limited*

Rio Tinto Services Pty Ltd*

ROAM Consulting*

Rothelowman*

Royal Australian Navy*

Seymour Whyte Ltd*

TechnologyOne Ltd*

The Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy*

The Australian Power Institute Limited*

The Boeing Company*

The Dow Chemical Company

The Ove Arup Foundation*

The University of Queensland in America, Inc.*

Thiess Pty Ltd*

Trustee for Trevor and Judith St Baker Family Foundation*

UQ Engineering Undergraduate Society*

VIPAC Engineers & Scientists Limited*

Vokes and Peters Pty Ltd

Wilson Architects*

WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff*

2 anonymous donors

Occasionally we do make a mistake, so please let us know of any amendments for future editions.